How Praise Gathering (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information – i.e. your personal data.

Data Controller

Praise Gathering is the Data Controller and responsible for your personal data.

Why do we collect and use your information?

We collect and use your information to send you communications to enable the operation of Praise Gathering, while complying with the law on data use and sharing. These may include, but are not limited to, information such as music, prayer topics and updates associated with rehearsals and concerts.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice. 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone numbers, address, email address, and church affiliation)
  • Characteristics (such as voice type and preferred rehearsal location).

Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary, as well as to satisfy any legal and reporting requirements.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so, we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  We will review annually to ensure that it is still relevant for us to hold your information.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.  

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you.  To request such access, please contact the choir Secretary and Data Protection Lead, Dave McLaren (dave@praisegathering.org.uk).

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is managed and protected, please contact Dave McLaren (dave@praisegathering.org.uk).

If you have a concern about how your personal data is managed, you should raise your concern in the first instance by emailing Dave McLaren or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice, please contact Dave McLaren.

contact us